QUESTION

Will my spouse be charged with domestic violence even if he didn't really hit me?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My spouse and I had an argument and all he did was grab me someone called the police and my friend lied and told them he hit me. I have no bruises and they took pictures also. He is a good man that take cares of our family I don't want to see him behind bars. What should be his next step or what can I do to help? I Don't feel scared for my life and this was a misunderstanding.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, he could be charged. Better report to the police that your friend broke the law in false reporting the crime and let the friend go to jail, to make sure your husband is not falsely imprisoned.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters