QUESTION

Will my statements hold up in court if l gave a verbal & written statement then l was giving my legal rights afterwards?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was accused of stealing liquor from my job. I was seen on camera carrying a bag. They ask me how many time I've done this. I told the police 3 occasions. After everything was said and done, I was given my rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If they are using the statements to prosecute you on the prior 3 occasions, I would have an attorney review all of the facts to see if your 5th amendment rights were violated.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2016 at 3:28 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters