QUESTION

Will my wife find out I was arrested for soliciting a prostitute?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was arrested and have to go to court. I have to hire a lawyer, but want to hide this from my wife. Can she find out? How can she find out?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I don't think the court or police customarily notify spouses of arrest. I just think with the mail you will be receiving it will be tough to hide I, that is if the case goes to the court of common pleas level and your are eventually put on probation. Plus, a lot of times the cases are published in the local papers. Your best bet is to hire an attorney who can get this things resolved at the preliminary hearing level and put it to rest. In Allegheny county for first time offenders they offer "johnny classes" if you go to one of these and complete it the charge is withdrawn or reduced to a summary. That way the case ends at the DJ level and there is no probation.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 7:40 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Sahn Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The arrest will be on your SLED criminal background report (for now at least).
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters