QUESTION

Will my wife have to go to jail if she doesn't finish her community hours on time?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My wife was ordered to do 100 hours of community service by February 8th. She only got 5 hours done. We were homeless and moving from place to place. Now we have a place to live and both have jobs. If she goes to jail she will lose her job. She is now doing it but there is no way to get it done by the 8th. If she gets it done late like 20 to 30 days late will she still go to jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is a possibility, but I wouldn't consider it likely, provided the court believes it was the homeless aspect which kept her from being able to do the service, and not a lack of willingness to comply. She should certainly do as much as she can before her deadline, and talk to the person overseeing her as well (though at this late date they likely already know she is way short.) It is possible a court action could begin, and held over her to add more incentive to get the hours done.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters