QUESTION

Will passing a drug test by my employer help me get out of a possession of marijuana charge?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was charged with possesion of marijuana a couple weeks ago and I told the cops that I do not smoke. I am unaware as to how the drugs got in my car but was given a drug test by my employer the following day and passed.
Report Abuse

40 ANSWERS

Bruce Arthur Plesser
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 12:14 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Hunter Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Drug use and possession are two different charges. Not testing positive on a drug test shows that you have not recently used. However, you were charged with possession. All that matters in this instance is did you have drugs in your possession. If the answer is yes then you can be charged.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The drug test by the employer will probably not help you. You may be able to get a pre trial diversion program for this charge. Hire an attorney.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
The past drug test may be helpful in showing that you do not use but would have no bearing on whether you possessed. You will have to demonstrate that you did not own the marijuana and had no knowledge as to how it got into your car. Hopefully the owner will admit to leaving it in your car without your knowledge.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
It won't prove your innocence but it might help you get a better plea offer. I don't think it will hurt.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
Possession of a controlled substance does not mean "use" of a controlled substance. The fact that you did not use marijuana may be some evidence that you did not know the marijuana was in the vehicle however some people possession marijuana for the purpose of sale or providing the substance to someone else.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
The fact that you had no drugs in your system does not prove you did not possess drugs. The test is did you know the drugs were there, if not then that is your defense.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
You were charged with POSSESSION not smoking. Whether or not you had marijuana in your system still doesn't explain your POSSESSION of it. So NO.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse
If the charge is simple possession it doesn't matter if you smoke it or not. But there is a diversion program which will make it go away after you complete the program. You want P.C. 1000 if they still do it in your county, not the new program.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
John D Duncan
Dear Possessed, Technically smoking an illegal substance and possessing it are two different things. Many dealers do not touch the drugs that they sell, which underlies the reasoning for the law in Georgia. Furthermore, there is no guarantee that a person possession an illegal substance is not planning on smoking at a later time. In short, the drug test that you took and passed MAY help you persuade the State and/or jury that the drugs were not yours and that you truly were not aware of their presence, but it is no guarantee. I hope this helps. If you have any follow-up questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Being in possession of drugs and using drugs are two distinct things. The fact that you passed a drug test does not automatically invalidate the fact that you may have been in possession. If you are presently facing criminal charges for possession, I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your arrest. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze you case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
The test results are not a "get out of jail free card". It's a possession charge, not a use charge. My advice is to hire a good lawyer and tell the lawyer about your negative test results. With more information, the test results may prove to be somewhat useful in convincing the DA to go easy on you. But, to be clear, the test results are in no way a legal defense to the charges you're facing.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Very unlikely. Use your effort in getting an experienced, criminal defense attorney to help you sort this out, and plan your best defense.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The crime you are charged with is probably possession of marijuana and the fact that you don't smoke and passed a test given by your employer has absolutely no relevance to the crime that you are charged with. If drugs were found in your car it would be important to know about why you were stopped by the police and why your car was searched. Police are not authorized to stop and search cars without probable cause and if the police did not have probable cause to make the stop you would have a defense. You should probably talk to whoever was in your car with you in the days before the search was made and find out if the drugs belonged to someone else. You should consult with a criminal lawyer about the charges and make arrangements for representation on these charges because a conviction of possession of marijuana could affect your ability to get jobs in the future.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
It sounds like you have contestable case. As an attorney I would need to know where did the police find the drugs, what was the amount, and was anyone in your car recently who could have placed them there or left them there? I would need to know why the police stopped and searched your car. They may have not had reasonable suspicion to stop you, and if this is the case the evidence could be suppressed. If the evidence is suppressed, the most likely result will be dismissal of the charge. If you could pass several drug tests it could be used to prove that you are not a marijuana user.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Give it a shot, but possessing drugs and using them can be independent concepts.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse
If the prosecutor is feeling especially charitable toward mankind, you might convince him/her that you don't use and have no reason to possess. But it doesn't sound like a winning defense if you have to try the case.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
Possession and usage are two entirely different issues. The fact that you passed a drug test the next day won't help you in the charge of possession. Your best bet is to show that it either was not in your possession to begin with or to get the person who possessed it, placed it there, used it, whatever, to testify that it was his/hers.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Possession does not mean consumption. You can possess drugs without using them. It may provide a very small bit of influence, but not much.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:49 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Passing a drug test by my employer? Why would that have any bearing on the criminal POSSESSION [not use] charges? It possibly helped keep your job, but little else. The DA is simply going to say you had the drugs in your POSSESSION in a car controlled by you, even if not recently used by you. There is your battle. When charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or confession be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? Raise all appropriate defenses with whatever witnesses, evidence and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or for trial. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Not really. Possession has nothing to do with use. It is illegal to possess marijuana regardless if you use it or not. Unless you are a licensed medical marijuana dispenser or user.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Your lawyer could use the results to try to deal with the matter and also as evidence to back up a claim that you were not using the stuff.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There's still a lot that needs to be known prior to being able to answer this question. But just offhand I would say that passing the drug test would definitely be in your favor. But in and of itself, I don't think that would be enough to completely get the charges dismissed.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
It is relevant evidence that you did not know the MJ was present these cases can be won, but you need an attorney - I won a possession case where a bindle was found on top of my clients check book in her underwear drawer.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Your lawyer can take that test to the DA and try to show them that. But depends on the testing at work and how strict it was. Be prepared the DA will want a hair follicle test or another drug test to back it up.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:59 PM

Report Abuse
John Patrick Yetter
It will likely not help because in Illinois the charge is for the possession and not the use of drugs.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
It could definitely help you with your case. You need to hire an attorney to make it more likely to happen.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It might help your case, but the prosecutor and police are not bound by a privately administered drug test.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse
The answer depends a lot on your prosecutoralthough possession does not require usage and being sober does not constitute a legal defense.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
Probably not. They were found in your car.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Its better than not having the test, but I would have to see the police reports and what "evidence" the prosecutor has. The test may or may not be of help. There are many different types of drug tests. I would also have to see the type of test your employer did. There is also the issue as to whether the test you took was done properly and what safe guards were had to ensure that the sample was not compromised or contaninated.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
That is favorable information and may help with the sentence, but it is not a defense to the charge.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Nope. All that matters is that you were in possession of marijuana when you were pulled over. They didn't ticket you for being high, they gave you a ticket because it was in your car. Everyone who gets caught says the marijuana doesn't belong to them, so it's hard to use that as your argument in court. Hire a criminal defense attorney to get the charge reduced to a lesser offense so it won't be on your permanent criminal record.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
That evidence might help. I would also recommend that you take one step further and get a hair follicle sample drug test, which will show that you haven't abused any drugs for several months time. That might be used to convince the prosecutor that you are not a pot smoker, and he or she might consider dismissing the charges against you. Of course, I recommend that you retain a good defense attorney to represent you, and help you with the matter. But that is up to you. Good luck!
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Technically you can be in possession of drugs even if you do not take them (ie. to sell them). It may help your attorney negotiate (and perhaps work out a deal for an informal diversion situation or dismissal), but it is not an automatic dismissal just because you tested negative on a drug test.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:24 PM

Report Abuse
Nope. The two aren't related. What will get you out of the charge, or you best bet, is to hire a good defense attorney to represnet you in court. These charges are relatively minor, and an experienced attorney knows how to best negotiate with the Judge for a reduction or dismissal.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
It may help as to your defense if you can show was not a rigged or false test.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters