QUESTION

Will petty theft show up on my record? I'm testing for the series 7, will I have to disclose the issue?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have a clean record however, I was charge for petty theft and did 24 hours of community service and was dismissed.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If the matter was dismissed then you have no record.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
While you may not have been found guilty of the charge, due to the dismissal, the criminal administration will show on your record. You need to expunge your record to assure it is clean. If the charge was indeed dropped, you do not have to declare it.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
In Colorado, it probably will.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
There will be no conviction on your record
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
In Illinois, the arrest will show up unless it is expunged. Let me know if I can help.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters