QUESTION

Will points on my license/suspension for a ticket in NJ affect my NYS license?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I live in NY. I was pulled over by a state trooper in NJ, who clocked me at 113 MPH, and I was given 5 tickets in total. I have a hearing in NJ in 2 weeks. What is the most likely outcome, and can it affect my NY license if I am given points in NJ. I have heard that NJ points won't have an effect on my license, is that true? Thank you very much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the 113 mph may cause certain municipal judges to place you in jail for 1-5 days. the judge will also be 'heavy handed' regarding the other violations based upon the speed. you need to have a reason for doing 113 mph. you need to demonstrate that you are a productive member of society. you need a pro-active plan for both the prosecutor and judge. we had a case two weeks ago in which the person was traveling over 100 mph. we had a good story to tell and where successful. please let me know if we can help. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Mar 19th, 2014 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters