QUESTION

Will possession of a little bit of marijuana be permanently marked on my record?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
A few years ago I was caught with a little bit of marijuana in my possession ($15-$20 worth) in my car. Once the cop found it, she basically wanted me to stomp it out and she would let us go. Little did I know, the friend I was with at the time had about half a zip of weed on him so we ended up getting written up a ticket as a misdemeanor which eventually led to a court date in which I plead guilty but since it was a minor offense all I had to do was go to about 6 months of AA and NA meetings while meeting up with a counselor once a month, and pay a fine with no jail time at all. My question is, Will this incident be permanently marked on my record? The last time I talked to my lawyer he said that since it isn't that big of an offense it will eventually be expunged off my record after a certain time, if anything, but I don't know if it's true.. I have given up marijuana and have never gotten into any kind of trouble since then. I am currently pursuing a career in the fire service but I'm worried that when they do a background check, they might disqualify me based on that. Should I be honest about it or treat it like it never happened?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Did you receive an SIS (suspended imposition of sentence)? With an SIS, the court dismisses your case after you successfully complete probation and any drug classes that the court orders you to complete. If you just pleaded guilty and did not receive an SIS, then you have a conviction for misdemeanor possession of marijuana on your record. This will stay on your criminal record permanently and it can never be expunged. If you apply for a job and the potential employer asks if you have ever been convicted or pleaded guilty to a drug-related offense, the honest answer is yes. You can't treat it like it never happened because the potential employer will run a criminal background check and see the conviction for marijuana possession and they'll know you're lying.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes it will be on your record.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 11:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters