QUESTION

Will possession of marijuana in a vehicle show up on the NDR?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I already plead guilty to this conviction. Will this stay on my record? State point system says that most one point violations stay on my record for 3 years. Does that mean the point will stay there and the record and when the 3 years passed, both the point and record would be gone or just the point would be gone and the record will still be there? I was never arrested or fingerprinted, just an infraction and paid the fine. It’s been a year already and at the time, I asked the judge if I can do a different program so I can get it dismiss but he said no.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer and consider expungement.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2017 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters