QUESTION

Will possible employers be able to check to see if there were any by means of criminal background or MVR reports?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
When applying for a job if I successfully completed the ARD program in the state of Pennsylvania do I have to answer yes to any questions pertaining to DUI charges or convictions.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If asked did you plead guilty, were you convicted, you should answer "No". If asked were you ever arrested, you should answer "yes".
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 1:07 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
David M. Axinn
If asked whether you've been convicted of a crime, you can truthfully answer no, since ARD is not a conviction. Most employers do not ask about arrests, and don't ask for a driving record unless driving is a part of your job. The ARD will appear on your driving record, and it will affect the employer's insurance, if you are driving a company vehicle.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters