QUESTION

Will she be required to do jail/prison time before deportation, or is she able to forego jail time and receive deportation immediately?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister was recently (yesterday) arrested for possession and selling/trafficking of drugs (not marijuana); 1st and 2nd degree felonies. She has been a permanent resident in South Florida for about 7 years. This is her first offense, and she is currently working on her Masters degree.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate & Trust Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL at Rooth Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you haven't already you should consult an immigration attorney. There is always a chance she could "win" and avoid deportation. I assume you are dealing with State charges and not federal charges. Typically the fed's wait until the state sentence is served then they deport. On occasion, they will deport before the state charges are even completed in court which creates another issue. If serving time is necessary and deportation is inevitable, sometimes you can negotiate a resolution to minimize prison time since she will be deported immediately as well. These are just a few of many issues that need to be discussed with an attorney.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get a criminal defense attorney for her. Only someone who knows all the facts can accurately answer.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters