QUESTION

Will someone be drug tested in court for receiving a controlled substance ticket?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'd like to know if someone will be drug tested after being caught with pot residue in their vape pen (controlled substance ticket) and what consequences lay behind testing positive for marijuana.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Someone can be charged (in PA, I am not sure what state you are in) with possession of marijuana for just residue. Theses cases can usually be worked out to a summary Disorderly Conduct, or even a dismissal for completion of community service given the right circumstances.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 5:04 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters