QUESTION

Will someone get jail time if convicted of 4 counts of felony forgery?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My fiancé is being charged with 4 counts of felony forgery. It's her first offense and we're in Utah.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Depending on what her prior record is, including misdemeanors, she may get some, although she will probably not get any prison time. I would expect the prosecutor to be wiling to dismiss at least two of the charges. If she has a clean record, with no priors, whether misdemeanor or felonies, she will probably get an offer to plead guilty to two felonies. The judge might give some jail time, but her attorney could argue against it, and convince the judge not to give her the jail time, but just a fine and probation. She will almost certainly be ordered to pay restitution.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters