QUESTION

Will stealing at the age of 18 show on my record?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I’m 19 and last year when I was 18 I stole from my job. The loss prevention guy called me into the office and I knew by the way he was talking to me that he knew so I just came out and told him the truth. He made me write down all the details I told him and sign that same paper, I was fired. He asked me would I pay the money back so I said yes. The police weren’t called, I wasn’t arrested, and I didn’t have to go to court. I pay the money back within the time frame. I've never had any criminal history or anything so I wanted to know will this go on my record?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
If you were not arrested then you will not have a criminal record. You made a bad decision and got a huge break from your employer. I would send the man a gift certificate for $100 to a great restaurant with a thank you note with no admissions and learn from your mistake. That could have gotten you a criminal record and ruined your career chances for life.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If the police were not involved and you were neither arrested nor convicted of a crime, it should not show up.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No because it never went to court. Your record is made up of things that you were found guilty of in court.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If you were not arrested and there was no conviction in court, the matter will not show up on your criminal record.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Before a crime can appear on your record, you must first be charged and then found guilty. From what you have provided, since you were not charged and found guilty, you likely do not have a record. However, you do not know what your former employer will say if contacted.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You become an adult on your 18th birthday. Any charges after date are as an adult, and will be on your record.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Yes if you are charged in court.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You shouldn't have to worry about the matter being on your public record unless you were convicted. Otherwise, it shouldn't be on your record. Just to make sure, you can order a copy of your criminal record from the Michigan State Police. It usually costs around $10 or so.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In the eyes of the legal system, you are an adult at age 17. If you were not arrested, then there is no criminal charge and nothing will appear on your record.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 11:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Northglenn, CO
2 Awards
If you were never charged with a crime or prosecuted, it will not show up on a criminal background check.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not, there is no court record unless you go to Court.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters