QUESTION

Will stealing be on my background if I had was caught at a store, item was for $14 and they let me go?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2015 on Criminal Law - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

That depends whether you were arrested and given a notice to appear in court or not. An arrest will appear on a person's record once they get arrested. But if the police are not involved, there will be no arrest on the individual's record.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters