QUESTION

Will the case be shown in civilian court systems? What is going to happen to me?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Please I am so worried now. I was caught with shoplifting of value of $105. My commander came and picked me up from the police station and gave me artical 15. I am E-4 trainee in fort lee. The police made a report and will send it to my company. I don't know what will to happen to me. will I be transfer to the court or what? they told me that I will pay $200 to the PX .I had a misdemeanor case 9 months ago in Florida and I expunged it 3 weeks ago.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
It sounds like this matter is likely to stay a UCMJ matter rather than a civilian prosecution, especially with post exchange being the victim. You really need to stop breaking the law, as it would appear you have probably used up any slack offered by either system of justice.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters