QUESTION

Will the DA dismiss the charge since I found out I’m pregnant and we are going to counselling?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2014 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The assault was filed. We are still together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
Hopefully not! You being pregnant and going to counseling is fine but if he assaulted you, he needs to man up and take his slap on the wrist. Moreover a conviction will establish a paper trail for when he does it again and counseling or no, statistics show that odds are he will do it again. However, it is possible if you let the District Attorney know that is what you want but it will be the ADA's decision - not yours.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters