QUESTION

Will the DA prosecute me for possession of 7 grams of marijuana? If they do how likely is it for me to get a plea deal?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm a student at MSU and police came to a reported smell of marijuana. I did not smoke in my dorm room but they found a friend of mine and came in and found that I had 7 grams of marijuana. I was arrested for possession of marijuana. I was very cooperative and compliant with the officers. My roommate was told by one of the officers that they rarely prosecute on such small amount but also mentioned that if the DA does prosecute that they like to bring a plea deal for first time offenders which involves probation in a 6 month span.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trusts Attorney serving Mount Clemens, MI at Stotz & Quayhackx
Update Your Profile
Yes, you will be prosecuted.  If you have no prior drug offenses you will be offered a deferral under section 7411 of the public health code which allows the court to dismiss the case after you satisfactorily complete a period of probation.  This will keep it off you record.  You should remember that one of the collateral consequenses to a drug conviction of any sort is that it may disqualify you from and federally guaranteed financial aid.   Tom Stotz 586-465-4198
Answered on Sep 18th, 2016 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters