QUESTION

Will the District Attorney put me on probation violation even if my probation officer did not?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Georgia
More details to this question:
I got pulled over and blew a .089. I got cited and released with a DUI. I have 4 year suspended sentence. My probation officer is not going to put me on probation violation.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The DA has no authority on questions of probation revocation.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If the probation officer does not report the violation then the prosecutor never hears about it.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters