QUESTION

Will the magistrate be the court to give me that sentence or will it be pushed into a different court?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was arrested for DUI in the township I live in, was taken to the hospital for a blood draw, was released and told that I would get paperwork to go to the magistrate and probably have to attend classes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
The magistrate, or District Justice, can only sentence you if you were convicted of a summary offense. A DUI is a misdemeanor. So, unless your DUI charges are withdrawn in exchange for you to plead to summary, you will not be sentenced by the DJ. Most likely your DUI will be held for court and you will proceed to a trial or plead at the Court of Common Pleas.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 1:16 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters