QUESTION

Will the other state extradite for a felony DUI 9 years ago?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiancé was picked up yesterday because he has a warrant for a felony DUI in another state. This is from 2007. He was there welding and got a DUI but came back to his home state. He has since been in prison and was trying to have a lawyer take care of it but the other state said if he was ever back to turn himself in and that they didn't want to extradite him. Now he is in the county jail here 9 years later because of it. I called both states but neither are sure of anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Impossible to speculate as to what another State/ Prosecutor will do. There is a maximum statutory hold in Florida, if state #2 does not come for him within that time Florida will release him.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2016 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters