QUESTION

Will the other state force name to get an IID or other penalties, or will I be alright just getting the hold removed?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Years ago, I was a bit of a bad boy. I racked up 3 DUIs (last one in 2005), satisfied the court system, and promptly moved abroad. Eleven years later, I moved back to the states. I'm in the process of getting the hold removed (1650 waiver).
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You won't be able to get any hold removed unless and until you have completed the alcohol program(s) that you were ordered to complete.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
No iid in 2005. Also, if you've waited out the time that should be enough for 1650 waiver.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2016 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters