QUESTION

Will the person who stole my pain medication from the mail be prosecuted?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I take pain medications on a regular basis due to my disability and health conditions. The other day the shipment and logistics company left my package at the neighbor’s home and a lady signed for it with scribbles. Luckily the mother testified against her with the police. My question is, will she be punished since it is a felony in the state of Oklahoma? If so, how, when and who will prosecute her? I made a report but the officer seemed to be on her side and not mine. As crazy as it sounds, believe me, I even told him straight out what side he was on. It is ridiculous. The law should be here to protect and serve not be against us, victims. What will I have to do to make sure things get done the right way?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Followup with the police. if you felt the officer was not taking the matter seriously, ask to speak with a supervisor. Charging decisions are ultimately made by the prosecuting authority. You can also contact their office if you choose. How responsive you will find them may vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters