QUESTION

Will the state where he has a warrant pick him up for a DUI charges if his case in another state is still open?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband was arrested. I come to find out that he has an open warrant in another state for DUI. He was in jail for 5 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
There is no Yes/No answer. It depends on the law of the state that has the open warrant. Usually, that charge is a misdemeanor or less and the state issuing the warrant is responsible for the cost of transportation; most states will not pay the cost of transportation for such a minor charge. Be aware that if he is arrested for any charge and the arresting state runs a computer check and sees an open warrant, the arresting state can hold him for a period of time to give the state issuing the warrant an opportunity to come and get him. Usually, the maximum hold is 30 days.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 6:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters