QUESTION

Will the store send this to collections and sue me for more money?

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was caught shoplifting for about $400 worth of items. I was told that I needed to sign paperwork by two employees. I said I did not want to sign the paperwork. The employees said that if I did not cooperate, they would cuff me. I signed the paper work agreeing to pay the fines even though it was against my will. At the very end of this, I told them once again that I did not want to sign the paperwork agreeing to pay the fine and they then disclosed that I did not have to sing it even though I already did. I told them to shred the paperwork and then they said that since I already signed it, it was too late. I met with a lawyer and she said that I do not have to pay the fine of $858 that the store sent me until I agreed to pay it. Once I agree to pay it, I have to. However, I feel I was coerced into signing the paperwork to agree. Do I need to pay this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Don't confuse the civil case between you and the store with the criminal case in court between you and the state. Signing the papers was foolish enough, and paying the civil demand will make you look even more guilty. Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted it will really hurt your school/employment aspirations. You should talk to a lawyer, who may be able to work out a deal with the Judge whereby you can earn yourself a dismissal.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 8:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters