QUESTION

Will they accept partial pay and extend if I have a court date to pay a $700 fine and surcharge and I only have $450?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
Probably. You will have to get the judge to extend your time to pay.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
The terms by which a court will accept payment vary from court to court. However, in my experience if you can demonstrate to the court that you are making an effort and will have the full amount within a short time they will give you additional time to gather the necessary funds. Please keep in mind thought that each court is different and your lawyer should be able to tell you what the practice and customs are of the court your case is pending in.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters