QUESTION

Will they ask for my debit card and cell history for that day if I am accused of hit and run?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I am on probation from DUI two years ago. I had no other violations since then. This hit and run attended non injury.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
With your history, very likely.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2016 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
If authorities are seeking your private records to prove you committed a crime, they need a warrant. If they seek records to prove a probation violation, you have fewer privacy rights as a probationer but you still have rights. If any law enforcement authority wants access to your private affairs (and especially if that access could get you in trouble), then ask them to obtain a warrant. It's your right.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters