QUESTION

Will they be able to show up and search my place and make a get a drug test if I was with a friend who was in possession of marijuana?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was smoking a cigarette with a friend who was smoking weed. This was at a smoking spot, and the cops pulled up. They took my friend as he had some marijuana on him and they searched me. I had nothing on me and let me go. They took my address.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No one can make you get a drug test unless you are on probation for something, in which case you can be violated if you refuse.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters