QUESTION

Will they drop chargers if I signed an affidavit from attorney which I hired for him because he didn’t do nothing wrong?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Neither one of us showed up. I said he slapped me on a police report but I was drunk and on morphine. I lied plus I was blackmailed my dad. All he has done is helped me. He got me away from an abusive guy I was with. I put that guy in prison twice for beating me. The guy I lied about to cops takes real good care of me. I couldn’t ask for a better guy. He calls me his little angel and we have never split up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is unlikely this would cause the charges to be dropped. How is the state to know if you are lying now, or were lying then. More often than not, far more often than not, it becomes a jury question.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2015 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters