QUESTION

Will they lock me up if I skipped a payment in April, was going to pay 2 payments in May but now they say I got a warrant?

Asked on May 26th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I paid it today.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to put your case in calendar and go into court and deal with the warrant.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2016 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2016 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters