QUESTION

Will they put a warrant out if he moves out while on probation and if so does it ever go away?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My 15 year old is living in another state until I got settled here in a different state. I am his mom and now it’s time for him to come here but he's on probation. His probation officer does not want him to move.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
If he does not like what the probation officer orders, he can ask for a hearing with the judge where he can make his requests for change. He absolutely should not just disobey the probation officer without judge approval. I know someone arrested on a warrant over 30 years old, and I do not know of any cases where the warrant just "goes away." The judge can approve his move to another state, but that would probably involve having a new probation officer in the new state; the probation would not go away until it is completed. If the judge says no, then he has to continue obeying the probation officer, or accept punishment for probation violation.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 4:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters