QUESTION
Will they take me to jail or let me do programs
Asked on Jan 23rd, 2020 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I crashed my car while my infant child in the car no one was hurt it was a minor little crash I was on medicine called methadone I was prescribed it I was running on no sleep to go get my does and nodded off for 5 seconds and crashed I am looking at these charges, misdemeanor child end , DUI (0 priors) and driving without license no insurance and my tags where not registered I did 45 days in jail due to probation violation for the DUI but I was giving unsecured bail the same day the accident happened?
1 ANSWER
So there is a lot of unpackaging to do here. You had a VOP that you did time for. That is bad. You had a child in the car. That is also bad. You were on methadone. Very bad. So here is the real deal, you are in this pretty deep. I am hearing at least three or four issues that you need to consult with an attorney for. The problem is that no one on a website will know enough information to help you. You have a lot of issues that you need help with. Consult with a local attorney who knows the prosecutor to get that help.
PS. Endangering the Welfare of a child has a defenses. Don't just guess. Get an attorney
Answered on Jan 24th, 2020 at 8:49 PM