QUESTION

Will this affect me becoming a nurse if I was caught shoplifting given a ticket and finger printed?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was caught shoplifting today. It was 60$ worth of stuff. The lady had to go back to the office where I had to sign a paper. She called the police who then took me back to his office where he finger printed me and wrote me a ticket. What does this mean? And will it affect me becoming a nurse?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes it can affect your becoming a nurse. Theft is a crime.? Get a lawyer to go to court with you. That person may be able to work out a deal where you end up with NO criminal conviction on your record.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Yes, if you steal they think that you may steal drugs. Ask for diversion.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You would have to speak with someone in charge of the licensing board for nursing to be certain. However, it has been my experience with clients that unless the theft involved some sort of controlled substance or medicine or a charge that involves abusing people or animals, it should not affect your nursing license.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It means you have been criminally charged with shoplifting. You need to hire a lawyer to represent you if you want to get the case dismissed or reduced to a lesser offense, such as "Littering." The maximum penalty in Missouri for misdemeanor shoplifting is 1 year in jail and a fine of $1,000. If you were fingerprinted, that means you were arrested, so there will be an arrest record on your criminal background report. You need to be aware of that because, when you apply for nursing school or for licensure, they will ask if you have ever been charged, arrest, convicted, or pleaded guilty to any crime. If you lie about it, they will see the criminal background report and know that you are lying. Better to get the charge dismissed and then think of a way to explain the arrest later.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That will be up to the school and the licensing board. See an attorney about the possibility of keeping this off of your permanent record and eliminating this issue. Stay straight, or forget you desired future.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
You haven't been convicted of anything yet. I would highly recommend you hire a local criminal defense attorney to handle the shoplifting case. Theft related crimes can make it difficult to obtain certain professional licenses (e.g., nursing). Good luck.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You will get a summons in the mail to appear at your arraignment where the charge will be read into the court record. A background check will show the theft 3 charge. Try to get into a diversion program if available. Otherwise, you can expunge your record after you have completed the terms of your sentence.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely it will. Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
It is theft type charge - likely just probation as punishment, but it could cause both admission into school problems and licensing problems you should contact the school you hope to attend and ask the question anonymously whether a shoplift or low level theft would affect admissions please call to discuss representation - you are not my client at until a fee agreement is signed and retainer paid.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters