QUESTION

Will this go on my record and what will happen in court?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I got caught stealing worth $48 and the cop came and gave me a ticket and I have to go to court. Will this go on my record and what will happen in court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Edward Smith
It will go on your record, but if you get in to the diversion program you can get it dismissed.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2015 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters