QUESTION

Will this shoplifting charge stay on my record and what is going to happen to me?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was caught shoplifting in another state. It was $400 worth of makeup from a store in the mall out of state. I’m 20. I was finger printed at the store, photo taken and have a court date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Of course it will unless the court offers you some sort of first time offenders program. You should talk to a lawyer and not represent yourself.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2017 at 6:08 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters