QUESTION

Will warrant be issue for failure to appear at a clerks magistrates hearing for alleged 209a violation?

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Report was filed with local PD for a defendant's alleged violation of a 209a. Police took statement,evidence and filed case with local court. Magistrate hearing scheduled. Defendant did not show. Plaintiff did come. I keep hearing a bench warrant is issued for FTA and others say no. The DA says yes and when shes arrested everything that was placed on hold will continue. When I call the court the clerk says it doesnt appear to be but the admin at DA was pretty adamant about what is happening. Am I missing something?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
A warrant did not issue at the Clerk Hearing; however, the application for the criminal complaint was probably allowed at that hearing.  Once the application is allowed, a criminal complaint issues. It is possible that the complaint issued and an arraignment date (initial court date where charges are read to you) was set for your appearance in court.  If you failed to appear at the arraignment a default warrant issued.  Contact an experienced criminal attorney to assist you in determining if a warrant has issued, and if it has issued, to assist you in removing the warrant. For further information on default warrants see the blog section of my website at www.johnedevito.com/blog.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters