QUESTION

Will you be arrested for minor warrants if you go on a cruise

Asked on Apr 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Hello me and my wife are taking a cruise at the end of May, we both have a few ticket that we have not paid and they turn in warrants and wanted to know if we go will Customs arrest us for those warrants. By the way we leave and return at port Everglades in Ft lauderdale Florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
City warrants are generally not honored by other out of state governmental entities, but it is the best practice to make bonds or pay them since they can result in an arrest when you return to Texas. If the minor warrant is for a county case or higher arrest is very possible.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters