QUESTION

Will you please define the sentence: prior to actual sentencing the government moved for a downward departure to reflect his substantial assistance to

Asked on Oct 28th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
This was a federal case in which my daughter's father is serving time for. Im trying to find out if he told on others to get his sentence reduced. After reading over his case, I'm trying to figure out what this sentence means. Please help me figure this out. thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You didn't finish the sentence. It likely means, however, that he was helpful in some way and they reduced his sentence.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2013 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters