QUESTION

with a seizure and forfeiture case, what type of proof do i need to show my property wasn't bought with drug money?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
property included is my home and 3 vehicles
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You need to trace the money used to purchase the property Checks or bank records, loan paperwork , affidavits and titles help. Be sure to answer the forfeiture notice.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2014 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters