QUESTION

Without ever being arrested, my daughter has a conversion charge appearing against her on background checks that are conducted by potential employers.

Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
How do we get the charge expunged?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Was the charge dropped or is it on there by mistake?  If it was a charge that was dropped then there is a way to get the arrest dropped in Indiana (see I.C. 35-38-5-1). It would probably be best if you consulted an attorney for getting her record cleared up. 
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters