QUESTION

without warrant can police come on you and your neighbors priperty and seize property they think mite be stolen?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Police came on my neighbors land without warrant looking for stolen cow they found no stolen cow but run numbers on tractor and said it was stolen then came to my property and seized 4wheeler.They have now charged me my wife and 18 yr old son with eengageing in organized criminal activity we dont have money for attorney please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
This is serious enough that you may want to consider selling what you can to get the money to hire an attorney. There will be problems for the prosecution if there was no search warrant based on probable cause for the search of your property.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters