QUESTION

Witness for Prosecution dies 16 days ago but Prosecutor only finds out 24 hours before trial.

Asked on Feb 10th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If another witness is available, can prosecutor be required to use him rather than ask for delay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
To properly answer your question, I would need a timeline of events. The timeline would set for us what occurred and the role of the particular witness. Is this a crucial witness for the prosecution? Is this a crucial witness to prove the states case?  You can you email me the timeline and the explanation of the witness role.  I will review. We can discuss in the morning.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2015 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters