QUESTION

Wnen inprisoned do you have the right to speak with your attorney?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Jailed 4 1/2 months, been arraigned 3 times no lawyer present. Did several written request to speak to the attorney, no response. There is supposed to be a court appointed attorney. Please advise me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You have a right to a free attorney at every court appearance beginning with your preliminary hearing, not before. Unfortunately, there's no "right" to have a free lawyer meet with you outside of court.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2015 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters