QUESTION

Would a 14 year old be able to be with an 18 year old without parent's consent?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was with an 18year old boy who treated me right. I am 14 years old and I have told my parents that we were dating. They told me that it was against the law for an 18 and 14 year old to be together. I just want to be happy. I also just want to know if this could work or not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, if you do not mind visiting him in prison I suppose it can work. You see, you do not have the capacity to consent to sex and will not have it until you are at least 16. So, if you intend to have sex with him, he can get into deep trouble and be sentenced to a potential 15 years in prison.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2016 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters