QUESTION

Would a 3rd degree retail theft show in my criminal record and how do I get it off?

Asked on May 12th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm a 20 year old and I was recently caught stealing 60$ worth of makeup from a store with 2 other friends, cops were called and we were taken to jail. We got bailed out and a couple days later we each got a letter from the store claiming we each have to pay 200$ making it 600$ in total which I don't understand why so much. My concern is my criminal record I am also a mother and I am afraid I won't be able to find a good job or college, of this is to show up in my record is there any way I could take it off? Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes it would. Hire a local defense attorney to assist right away. A permanent theft record is a very tough sell to a future employer.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters