QUESTION

Would a ten year old misdemeanor DUI warrant still be active, what might be the punishment to turn myself in and get it taken care of?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Warrants on DUI cases expire after three years, but can be renewed again and again if the prosecutor wants to do so. The first step is to finds out if the warrant it is still active. If it is, it is best to set a motion to quash the warrant, and try to stay out of jail that way. The status of the case at the time the court date was missed and the warrant issued (i.e. prior to trial, vs. probation violation) will largely influence what happens when you go to court. It is best to get an attorney to work through this with you.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Probably, warrants expire after a period of time, but the prosecutor can and frequently does ask that they be renewed/reissued. You can get that information by alling the court where the case originated or contacting an attorney. I would recommend speaking to an attorney and getting information prior to turning yourself in on the warrant. You may be able to avoid going to jail.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters