QUESTION

Would an aggravated DUI charge expire after a certain period if I leave the country before the court case?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
I've already missed my court case but I'm back in my home country and dont know if I'll be able to return to the States again with this hanging over me.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
It NEVER GOES AWAY. You have to answer the charges.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters