QUESTION

Would California court actually go through the trouble of expediting me out to Texas for a DUI?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I have to move by the end of the year. My court date is November 20, 2012. I have an attorney but I don't know if I can or how I can meet any jail time or classes etc. I know I will be ordered to do so.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You are asking us to predict the future. Can the state of California extradite you Texas on a DUI? Yes they can. Will they That will be up to the police and court, when and if you are stopped and arrested.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse
They might, I cannot give you a yes or no because there is no written rules on the subject. You need to discuss your plans with your lawyer.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
I have no idea what California would do.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
That would be entirely up to the CA court and prosecutor at the time. That is not your real problem. You are suggesting you will default on the case, violate probation, and end up with an arrest warrant. If so, that will be valid forever until cleared in court, and you will be subject to arrest on no bail every time you come in contact with law enforcement anywhere in the country, or with border security. Bad idea. You also will have your license suspended [also honored in every state] and not be able to get car insurance until cleared.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters