QUESTION

Would fear of losing my life be a slight defense to my DUI charge?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A dui was issued to me 3 days ago. The bar where I was located was involved in a shooting the same night. Subsequent to the shooting, another gang fight/altercation began. Due to the hostile environment in my vicinity, I felt as if my life may have been endanger which justified my action of driving intoxicated to a safer location.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I dont think a judge would go for it. Maybe a jury, but probably not. Its kind of like the defense that some people will offer, that they drank (got drunk) after driving the car or after the accident and that they were totally sober beforehand.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 4:06 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters