QUESTION

Would getting a traffic ticket count as violating the good behavior conditions of my suspended jail time?

Asked on May 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was convicted of a misdemeanor assault and battery and given 30 days in jail, all suspended under the condition of good behavior over two years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
It depends on what kind of traffic ticket.  If it was a misdemeanor traffic offfense, that could potentially violate it.  That is because a traffic misdemeanor is technically also a criminal offense.  If it is a traffic infraction, that is generally not treated as a serious enough violation. This response is general in nature and is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship is formed by it. Further, the response does not represent the opinions or views of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 8:14 PM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters